Umamusume: Pretty Derby

Umamusume: who can actually win on dirt

12 of the 41 Career G1 races run on dirt, but only 11 of 112 trainees have an A on dirt, and they are 7 horse girls.

By the GachaData team Updated 3 min read

Only 11 of the 112 trainees in Umamusume: Pretty Derby have an A on dirt, and those 11 are just 7 horse girls in different outfits. Turf is the opposite: 105 trainees have an A there. The Career calendar does not reflect that imbalance. 12 of its 41 G1 races are run on dirt.

The dirt G1s

These are the G1s a dirt specialist is built for. Together they are 29% of every G1 a Career offers, and they run from 1,200 m to 2,100 m:

Dirt G1DistanceRacecourseCareer dateCareer year
JBC Sprint1,200 mOi RacecourseEarly NovClassic, Senior
February Stakes1,600 mTokyo RacecourseLate FebSenior
Kashiwa Kinen1,600 mFunabashi RacecourseEarly MaySenior
Mile Championship Nambu Hai1,600 mMorioka RacecourseEarly OctClassic, Senior
Zen-Nippon Junior Yushun1,600 mKawasaki RacecourseLate DecJunior
Champions Cup1,800 mChukyo RacecourseEarly DecClassic, Senior
JBC Ladies’ Classic1,800 mOi RacecourseEarly NovClassic, Senior
JBC Classic2,000 mOi RacecourseEarly NovClassic, Senior
Japan Dirt Derby2,000 mOi RacecourseEarly JulClassic
Teio Sho2,000 mOi RacecourseLate JunSenior
Tokyo Daishoten2,000 mOi RacecourseLate DecClassic, Senior
Kawasaki Kinen2,100 mKawasaki RacecourseEarly FebSenior

Across the whole Career calendar, 93 of 307 races are on dirt. The dirt G1s cluster in a few places. 6 of them run at Oi Racecourse, and the most common distances are 1,600 m and 2,000 m, with 4 races each. The shortest is 1,200 m and the longest 2,100 m, while the longest turf G1 runs 3,200 m. A dirt route is a short-to-middle-distance route.

Timing matters too. The Junior year has the fewest dirt G1s: Zen-Nippon Junior Yushun. 4 are Senior-year only, and the rest open in the Classic year. A dirt Career does most of its G1 racing in its second and third years, so the early turns are for building stats rather than chasing titles.

The only trainees with an A on dirt

They are Agnes Digital, Copano Rickey, Haru Urara, Hokko Tarumae, Inari One, Smart Falcon and Wonder Acute. Here is every one of those outfits with the rest of its aptitudes, because surface is only half the fit:

Dirt-A traineeTurfSprintMileMediumLong
[Fanatic♡Jiangshi] Agnes DigitalAFAAG
[Full-Color Fangirling] Agnes DigitalAFAAG
[Eightfold☆Fortune] Copano RickeyFCAAG
[Bestest Prize ♪] Haru UraraGABGG
[New Year ♪ New Urara!] Haru UraraGAAGG
[Starry Lightship] Hokko TarumaeGFAAE
[Edomurasaki] Inari OneAFBAA
[Golden Dream] Inari OneAFBAA
[LOVE☆4EVER] Smart FalconEBAAE
[Twilight Triumph] Smart FalconEBAAE
[Butterfly Sting] Wonder AcuteGDAAE

Distance is where these trainees differ most. 8 of the 11 are also A at Mile and 9 are A at Medium. The exception is Haru Urara, with no A at Medium at all; check the Sprint and Mile grades against the distances in the table above before planning her route.

Agnes Digital and Inari One stand out. Their 4 outfits between them carry an A on both turf and dirt, which makes them the only outfits that fit both calendars at A. Below the A grades sits a B tier of 7 more outfits, from El Condor Pasa, Oguri Cap, Taiki Shuttle and Yukino Bijin, one grade short on dirt.

If a Career route runs through the dirt G1s, the list of trainees who can win them is short enough to read in one line.

How dirt compares with every other aptitude

Aptitude A onTrainees
Turf105
Dirt11
Sprint14
Mile39
Medium89
Long51

Dirt is the scarcest A in the game. Among distances, Sprint is the narrowest, with 14 trainees rated A, and Medium is the broadest at 89. So a Medium turf trainee is the easiest thing in the game to find, and a dirt trainee who is also strong at your target distance is the hardest.

Before you scout for a race calendar, check the surface first and the distance second. The full Career calendar, with every race's surface, distance, racecourse and date, is on the races page. To see a trainee's base stats at any star rank, use the stat calculator.