Honkai: Star Rail

Honkai: Star Rail: who is fastest, and what one pair of SPD boots is worth

Base SPD runs from 90 to 115 across 86 characters. One max-level SPD boots main stat adds 25.

By the GachaData team Updated 2 min read

The fastest character in Honkai: Star Rail, Seele, has 115 base SPD. The slowest, Clara, has 90. A single 5★ SPD boots main stat at +15 adds 25: 100% of that 25-point gap.

Base SPD sets the starting line. Relics decide where a character finishes: the main stat on the boots, the SPD substats on every piece, and the set bonus on top. This guide puts all four on the same scale.

Base SPD across the roster

The 86 characters use 21 different base SPD values. The most common is 102, shared by 10 characters, and the median is 101.5. 33 characters are faster than the most common value. By rarity, the 53 5★ characters have a median of 101 and the 33 4★ characters 103, so rarity is no guide to who moves first.

By Path, Hunt is fastest with a median of 109; Destruction and Preservation are slowest at 97:

PathCharactersMedian base SPDFastestSlowest
Hunt11109115102
Elation2106106106
Harmony1310411296
Nihility1410210796
Remembrance710211095
Erudition109910496
Abundance79810198
Destruction159710490
Preservation79710692

What relics add

A max 5★ SPD boots main stat is 25 SPD. A SPD substat roll is 2 · 2.3 · 2.6, so the boots equal about 11 average rolls.

Set bonuses work differently, and they are the one SPD source that scales with the character. 8 sets grant SPD +6%, a percentage of base SPD: about 6.1 on a median character and 6.9 on Seele. That is a fraction of what the boots give, and it favours characters who are already fast.

One set goes the other way: Poet of Mourning Collapse's bonus lowers SPD by 8%, a cost it pays for its other effect. Check that bonus line before equipping it on a character whose turn order matters.

What follows

Boots before base

Choosing between two characters on base SPD alone is choosing on a gap one pair of boots covers 100% of. For turn order, which character wears the SPD boots matters about as much as which character it is.

Substats close the last few points

Once the boots are set, SPD substats are the fine adjustment. Each roll is worth 2 · 2.3 · 2.6, small steps that are best used to reach an exact SPD target rather than to chase the fastest character.

Check your own character

Every main stat by slot and level, every substat roll, and every set bonus are on the Relic Main Stats, Relic Substats and Relic Sets pages.